This will be your location for Live Updates. Updated frequently!
After 24H we now have
THE MEDAL WINNERS
Medal winners for the men:-
1. Dan Lawson (GBR)
2. Ondrej Velicka (CZE)
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA
Medal winners for the women
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) NEW SWEDISH and EUROPEAN RECORD
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) NEW POLISH NATIONAL RECORD
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL
09:02 023hr mark
Men
1:.Dan Lawson (GBR) 251.029km
2. Ondrej Velicka (CZE) 247.711km
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA)246.605km
4. Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 245.4991km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA) 242.181km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 237.757km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 231.121km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 170.291km
4. ThereseFalk (NOR) 217.849 km
5. Milena Grabska-Grzegorczy (POL) 216.743km
8:01am
22hr mark
Men
1:.Dan Lawson (GBR) 239.969km
2. Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 239.969km
3. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 236.651km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 235.545km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA)233.333km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 227.803km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 220.061km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 212.319km
4. Theresa Falk (NOR) 209.001
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 200.153km
7:04am
Team:
Men
1. FRA (672.349km)
2. GBR (666.819km)
3. DEN (638.063km)
4. GER (628.109km)
5. ITA (614.837km)
Women:
1. POL (613.731km)
2. SWE (611.519km)
3. FRA (581.657km)
4. GER (569.491)
5. CRO (566.173)
21 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 233.333km
2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 230.015km
3. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 216.743km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 216.743km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA)223.379km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 217.849km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 210.107km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 203.471km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 200.153km
5. Anika Nilrud (SWE) 200.153km
Team:
Men
1. FRA (645.805km)
2. GBR (643.593km)
3. DEN (615.943km)
4. GER (605.989km)
5. ITA (592.717km)
Women:
1. SWE (588.293km)
2. POL (588.293km)
3. FRA (559.537km)
4. HUN (548.477)
5. CRO (545.159)
6:03am
20 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 226.697km
2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 220.061km
3. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 216.743km
4. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 216.743km
5. Marco Consani (GBR)215.637km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 207.985km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 200.153km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 194.623km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 192.411km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 191.305km
5:11am
19 hr mark
Team:
Men
1. GBR (615.943km)
2. FRA (614.837km)
3. DEN (589.399km)
4. GER (583.869km)
5. ITA (569.491km)
Women:
1. POL (561.749km)
2. SWE (560.643km)
3. FRA (536.311km)
4. HUN (525.251km)
5. CRO (521.933km)
5:06am
18 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 218.955km
2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 210.107km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)206.789km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 206.789km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 204.577km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 197.941km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 190.199km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 185.775km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 184.669km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 183.563km
4:10am
Team:
Men
1. GBR (589.399km)
2. FRA (586.081km)
3. DEN (563.961km)
4. GER (556.219km)
5. ITA (542.947km)
Women:
1. SWE (535.205)
2. POL (532.993)
3. FRA (511.979)
4. HUN (504.237)
5. CRO (500.919)
4:05am
18 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 211.213km
2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 200.153km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)197.941km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 196.835km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 194.623km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 187.987km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 181.351km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA 178.033
4. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 175.821km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 174.715km
03:14; 17 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 204.577km
2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 189.093km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)189.093km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 186.881km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 184.669km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 176.927km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 171.397km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 170.291km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA 170.291km
5. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 168.079km
02:22; 16 hr mark
Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 195.729km
2. Marco Consani (GBR)179.139km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 179,.139km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 178.033km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 173.069km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 166.973km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)162.549km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 162.549km
4. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 161.443km
5. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 159.231km
1:15; 15 hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 185.775km
2. Marco Consani (GBR)169.185km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR)168.079km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 168.079km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 164.761km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 157.019km
2. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 154.807km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 152.595km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)152.595km
5. Anne Marie Andersen (DEN) 149.277km
00.16: 14hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 175.821km
2. Marco Consani (GBR)158.125km
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA)158.125km
4. Dan Lawson (GBR) 157.019km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 155.913km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 147.065km
2. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 144.8539km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 143.747km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)142.641km
5. Anne Marie Andersen (DEN) 140.429km
11.20pm: 13hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 164.761km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 148.171km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR)147.06km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 147.06km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 145.959km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 138.217km
2. Veronika Jurisic (CRO)134.899km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 134.899km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL) 132.687km
5. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 131.581km
10:01pm: 12hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 153.701km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 138.217km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 136.005km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 134.899km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 134.899km
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 127.157km
2. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 126.051km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 126.051km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 124.945km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 122.733km
9:09pm: 11hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 142.641km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 127.157km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 124.945km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 124.945km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 123.839km
Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 117.203km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 116.097km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 114.991km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 114.991km
5. Annika Nilrud (SWE) 113.885
8pm: 10hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 131.561km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 117.203km
3. Marco Consanio (GBR) 113.885km
4. Dan Lawson (GBR) 113.885km
5. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 113.885
Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 106.143km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 106.143km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 105.037km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 103.931km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 103.931km
7pm: 9hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 119.415km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 106.143km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 103.931km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 102.825km
5. Marco Consanio (GBR) 102.825km
Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 96.189km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 95.083km
5. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 95.083km
4. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 95.083km
3. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 93.977km
6pm: 8hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 107.249km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 95.083km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 92.871km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 92.871km
5. Normunds Laucis (LAT) 91.765km
Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 85.129km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 85.129km
3. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 85.129km
4. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 84.023km
5. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 84.023km
5pm: 7hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 95.083km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 84.023km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 81.811km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 70.751km
5. Bjorn Tore Kornen Taranger (NOR) 80.705km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 77.387km
2. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 75.175km
3. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 74.069km
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 74.069km
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 72.963km
4:01pm: 6hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 81.811km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 72.963km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 70.751km
4. Nicol Leonelli (ITA) 70.751km
5. Dan Valitalo (SWE) 69.645km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 67.433km
2. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 64.115km
3. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 64.115km
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 64.115km
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 63.009km
3:03pm: At 5 hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 68.539km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 60.797km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 59.691km
4. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 58.585km
5. Gjermund Sorstad (NOR) 58.585km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 56.373km
2. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 53.055km
3. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 53.055
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 53.055km
5. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 53.055km
2:08pm: At 4 hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 56.373km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 48.631km
3. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 48.631km
4. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 48.631km
5. Bela Mazur (HUN) 36.465km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 46.419km
2. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 43.101km
3. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 43.101km
4. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 43.101km
5. Maria Jannson (SWE) 41.995km
1pm: At 3hr mark
12:01pm: At 2hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 43.101km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 37.571km
3. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 37.571km
4. Bela Mazur (HUN) 36.465km
4: Mihal Sulja (SRB) 36.465km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 34.253km
2. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 33.147km
3. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 32.041km
4. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 32.041km
5. Maria Jannson (SWE) 32.041km
12:31pm: All interviews done at 24 Hour champs uploaded.
INTERVIEW
12:01pm: At 2hr mark
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 28.723km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 25.405km
3. Bela Mazur (HUN) 25.405km
4: Aidas Ardzijauskas (LTU) 25.405km
5. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 24.299km
Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 23.193km
2. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP)22.087km
3. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 20.981km
4. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 20.981km
5. Diana Kampe (DEN) 20.981km
11:09am; At the 1hr mark:
Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 14.345km
2: Aidas Ardzijauskas (LTU) 12.133km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 12.133km
4. Bela Mazur (HUN) 12.133km
5. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 12.133km
Women:
1. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 11.027km
2. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 11.027km
3. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 11.027km
4. Boglarka Vago (HUN) 11.027km
5. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 9.921km
11:05am: We are at the 1hour mark. We should be getting printed results soon on who is leading. Weather has warmed up a bit.
10:22am: All Live Updates should be up and running. Including the timing (http://www.breizhchrono.com/live.php)
10:05am: The runners have been out for about 5 mins. The race started right on time.
9:30am: Chip control in the call zone
9:12am: There will be Live timing on: www.breizhchrono.com (and click on Live)
9:10am: A bit chilly this morning. Mid teens at the start of the day. We are about 50mins from the start.
Nadeem Khan
Director of Communications
nadeem.khan@iau-ultranarathon.org