Home   Downloads  Facebook

Contact us   Twitter @IAUnews  Instagram
IAU
 
HOME NEWS ABOUT US RACES, RESULTS & RANKINGS IAU CHAMPIONSHIPS ATHLETES MEDICAL PICTURES & VIDEOS

 News | News




posted: 11-2-2020
2019 Athlete of the Year – voting process open

As in previous years we are continuing with the Athletes of the Year process. Year 2019 was a very exciting and at the same time very busy year for the sport of ultrarunning. It was the first time in 35 years of IAU history when we had six championships held in all regions.  

We are pleased to provide the final list of all nominees for 2019 Athlete of the Year.

The voting will only be open to the IAU Executive Council and the Member Federationswhich each holding one (1) applicable vote.



List of all nominees

Women (alphabetic order):

Nele Alder-Baerens (GER) 254.288 km – 2nd IAU 24H World Championship
Sheila Avilés (ESP) 4:15:03 – 3rd IAU Trail Championship
Konoka Azumi (JPN) 9:03:22 – 3rd IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship
Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 247.723 km – 3rd IAU 24H World Championship
Helen Cristina Caldera Deluque (BRA) 9:02:15 – 1st IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Ruth Croft (NZL) 4:14:27 – 2nd IAU Trail Championship
Helen Davies (GBR) - 03:09:16 – 2nd IAU 50 km World Championship
Alyson Dixon (GBR) - 03:07:20* – 1st IAU 50 km World Championship
Mai Fujisawa (JPN) 8:20:44 – 1st IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship
Amelia Griffith (AUS) 8:57:02 – 2nd IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship
Camile Herron (USA) 270.116 km* – 1st IAU 24H World Championship
Scheffer Leilani (RSA) 3:48:01 – 3rd IAU 50 km African Championship
Blandine L’Hirondel (FRA) 4:06:15 – 1st IAU Trail Championship
Zsuzsanna Maráz (HUN) 27:16:26 - 2019 Spartathlon winner
Elisabeth Nuhu Power (NGR) 3:47:39
– 2nd IAU 50 km African Championship
Alicia Perez (ESP) - 03:15:09 – 3rd IAU 50 km World Championship
Gabriela Ramirez (MEX) 9:21:04 – 3rd IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Claudia Robles (ARG) 9:04:17 – 2nd IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Mbanjwa Sanelisiswe (RSA) 3:34:05 – 1st IAU 50 km African Championship

* World Best Performance under ratification process

Men (alphabetic order):

Jonathan Albon (GBR) 03:35:34 – 1st IAU Trail Championship
Iraitz Arrospide (ESP) - 02:47:42 – 1st IAU 50 km World Championship
Deepak Vasudev Bandbe (IND) 8:04:16 – 3rd IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship
Tamas Bodis (HUN) 276.222 km – 2nd IAU 24H World Championship
Eduardo Silverio Calixto (BRA) 7:46:14 – 3rd IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Felipe Costa da Silva (BRA) 7:11:41 – 1st IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Brendan Davies (AUS) 7:49:16 – 2nd IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship
Lungile Gongqa (RSA) - 02:48:26 – 2nd IAU 50 km World Championship
Olivier Leblond (USA) 275.485 km – 3rd IAU 24H World Championship
Christian Mathys (SUI) 3:40:34 – 3rd IAU Trail Championship
Pedro Agustín Moran Salas (ARG) 7:38:32 – 2nd IAU 100 km Americas Championship
Daniel Nash (GBR) - 02:49:01 – 3rd IAU 50 km World Championship
Iliya Pam Mwa (NGR) 3:12:39 – 3rd IAU 50 km African Championship
Mutirwa Prosper (ZIM) 3:05:25 – 2nd IAU 50 km African Championship
Julien Rancon (FRA) 3:37:47 – 2nd IAU Trail Championship
Aleksandr Sorokin (LTH) 278.972 km – 1st IAU 24H World Championship
Mbolekwa Thobile (RSA) 3:00:02 – 1st IAU 50 km African Championship
Hideaki Yamauchi (JPN) 7:11:42 – 1st IAU 100 km Asia & Oceania Championship



Voting process:

The voting will only be open to the IAU Executive Council and the Member Federations which each holding one (1) applicable vote.

Each voting individual has to vote for their top three (3) choices for men and for women.

1st Choice: 5 points

2nd Choice: 3 points

3rd Choice: 1 point

The votes will be compiled at the end and the runner (male and female) with the most votes will win the individual Athletes of the Year titles.

After the final list of all nominees will be published (no later than February 10th) each IAU Executive Council Member and Member Federation can send their votes to:

Jacek Bedkowski at Jacek.Bedkowski@iau-ultramarathon.org and Nadeem Khan at Nadeem.Khan@iau-ultramarathon.org

Dates for the voting and selection process:

February 11th 

A list of nominated athletes, who made the short list, will be forwarded to the IAU Executive Council and IAU Member Federations.

February 25th

Voting stops from the Executive Council and Member Federations.

March 5th

IAU Executive Council will confirm the Athlete of the Year 2019

Jacek Bedkowski
IAU Director of Communication
 



On our website:

Home
News
About us
IAU Championships
Races, Results & Rankings
Athletes
Medical
Pictures & Video

Our partners:

IAAF

European Athletics