Home   Downloads  Facebook

Contact us   Twitter @IAUnews  Instagram
IAU
 
HOME NEWS ABOUT US RACES, RESULTS & RANKINGS IAU CHAMPIONSHIPS ATHLETES MEDICAL PICTURES & VIDEOS

 News | 




Live Updates IAU 24 Hour European Championships

This will be your location for Live Updates. Updated frequently!

After 24H we now have

THE MEDAL WINNERS
              

Medal winners for  the men:-

1. Dan Lawson (GBR)

2. Ondrej Velicka (CZE)
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA

 

Medal winners for the women

1. Maria Jannson (SWE)  NEW SWEDISH and EUROPEAN RECORD
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) NEW POLISH NATIONAL RECORD                                
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL



09:02 023hr mark


Men
1:.Dan Lawson (GBR) 251.029km

2. Ondrej Velicka (CZE) 247.711km
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA)246.605km
4. Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 245.4991km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA) 242.181km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 237.757km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 231.121km                                   
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 170.291km


4. ThereseFalk (NOR) 217.849 km

5. Milena Grabska-Grzegorczy (POL) 216.743km

8:01am

22hr mark


Men
1:.Dan Lawson (GBR) 239.969km

2. Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 239.969km
3. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 236.651km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 235.545km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA)233.333km

                      
Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 227.803km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 220.061km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 212.319km
4. Theresa Falk (NOR) 209.001
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 200.153km






7:04am

Team:
Men
1. FRA (672.349km)
2. GBR (666.819km)
3. DEN (638.063km)
4. GER (628.109km)
5. ITA (614.837km)

Women:
1. POL (613.731km)
2. SWE (611.519km)
3. FRA (581.657km)
4. GER (569.491)
5. CRO (566.173)

21 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 233.333km

2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 230.015km
3. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 216.743km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 216.743km
5. Patrick Ruiz (FRA)223.379km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 217.849km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 210.107km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 203.471km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 200.153km
5. Anika Nilrud (SWE) 200.153km



Team:
Men
1. FRA (645.805km)
2. GBR (643.593km)
3. DEN (615.943km)
4. GER (605.989km)
5. ITA (592.717km)

Women:
1. SWE (588.293km)
2. POL (588.293km)
3. FRA (559.537km)
4. HUN (548.477)
5. CRO (545.159)

6:03am

20 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 226.697km

2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 220.061km
3. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 216.743km
4. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 216.743km
5. Marco Consani (GBR)215.637km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 207.985km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 200.153km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 194.623km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 192.411km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 191.305km



5:11am

19 hr mark

Team:

Men
1. GBR (615.943km)
2. FRA (614.837km)
3. DEN (589.399km)
4. GER (583.869km)
5. ITA (569.491km)

Women:
1. POL (561.749km)
2. SWE (560.643km)
3. FRA (536.311km)
4. HUN (525.251km)
5. CRO (521.933km)




5:06am

18 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 218.955km

2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 210.107km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)206.789km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 206.789km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 204.577km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 197.941km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 190.199km
3. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 185.775km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 184.669km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 183.563km



4:10am

Team:
Men
1. GBR (589.399km)
2. FRA (586.081km)
3. DEN (563.961km)
4. GER (556.219km)
5. ITA (542.947km)

Women:
1. SWE (535.205)
2. POL (532.993)
3. FRA (511.979)
4. HUN (504.237)
5. CRO (500.919)


4:05am

18 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 211.213km

2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 200.153km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)197.941km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 196.835km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 194.623km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 187.987km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 181.351km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA 178.033
4. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 175.821km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 174.715km

 



03:14; 17 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 204.577km

2. Dan Lawson (GBR) 189.093km
3. Marco Consani (GBR)189.093km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 186.881km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 184.669km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 176.927km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska (POL) 171.397km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO) 170.291km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA 170.291km

5. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 168.079km



02:22; 16 hr mark


Men
1:.Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 195.729km

2. Marco Consani (GBR)179.139km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 179,.139km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 178.033km
5. Ondrej Velicka(CZE) 173.069km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 166.973km
2. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)162.549km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 162.549km
4. Veronika Jurisic (CRO)  161.443km

5. Agata Matejczuk (POL)) 159.231km

1:15; 15 hr mark

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 185.775km
2. Marco Consani (GBR)169.185km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR)168.079km
4. Stephan Ruel (FRA) 168.079km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 164.761km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 157.019km
2. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 154.807km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO)  152.595km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)152.595km
5. Anne Marie Andersen (DEN) 149.277km


00.16: 14hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 175.821km
2. Marco Consani (GBR)158.125km
3. Stephane Ruel (FRA)158.125km
4. Dan Lawson (GBR) 157.019km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 155.913km


Women:
1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 147.065km
2. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 144.8539km
3. Veronika Jurisic (CRO)  143.747km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)142.641km
5. Anne Marie Andersen (DEN) 140.429km


11.20pm: 13hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 164.761km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 148.171km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR)147.06km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 147.06km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 145.959km


Women:

1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 138.217km
2. Veronika Jurisic (CRO)134.899km
3. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 134.899km
4. Patrycja Bereznowska ( POL)  132.687km
5. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 131.581km


10:01pm: 12hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 153.701km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 138.217km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 136.005km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 134.899km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 134.899km


Women:

1. Maria Jannson (SWE) 127.157km
2. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 126.051km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 126.051km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 124.945km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 122.733km

9:09pm: 11hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 142.641km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 127.157km
3. Dan Lawson (GBR) 124.945km
4. Marco Consani (GBR) 124.945km
5. Bjorn Taranger (NOR) 123.839km


Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 117.203km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 116.097km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 114.991km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 114.991km
5. Annika Nilrud (SWE) 113.885

8pm: 10hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 131.561km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 117.203km
3. Marco Consanio (GBR) 113.885km
4. Dan Lawson (GBR) 113.885km
5. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 113.885


Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 106.143km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 106.143km
3. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 105.037km
4. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 103.931km
5. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 103.931km


7pm: 9hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 119.415km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 106.143km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 103.931km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 102.825km
5. Marco Consanio (GBR) 102.825km

 

Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 96.189km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 95.083km
5. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 95.083km
4. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 95.083km
3. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 93.977km




6pm: 8hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 107.249km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 95.083km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 92.871km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 92.871km
5. Normunds Laucis (LAT) 91.765km

 

Women:
1. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 85.129km
2. Maria Jannson (SWE) 85.129km
3. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 85.129km
4. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 84.023km
5. Veronika Orilic (CRO) 84.023km

5pm: 7hr mark

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 95.083km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 84.023km
3. Nicola Leonelli (ITA) 81.811km
4. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 70.751km
5. Bjorn Tore Kornen Taranger (NOR) 80.705km

 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 77.387km
2. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 75.175km
3. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 74.069km
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 74.069km
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 72.963km

4:01pm: 6hr mark

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 81.811km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 72.963km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 70.751km
4. Nicol Leonelli (ITA) 70.751km
5. Dan Valitalo (SWE) 69.645km

 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 67.433km
2. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 64.115km
3. Antonija Orilic (CRO) 64.115km
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 64.115km
5. Anne Marie Vernet (FRA) 63.009km



3:03pm: At 5 hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 68.539km
2. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 60.797km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 59.691km
4. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 58.585km
5. Gjermund Sorstad (NOR) 58.585km

 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 56.373km
2. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 53.055km
3. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 53.055
4. Maria Jannson (SWE) 53.055km
5. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 53.055km

2:08pm: At 4 hr mark


Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 56.373km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 48.631km
3. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 48.631km
4. Stephane Ruel (FRA) 48.631km
5. Bela Mazur (HUN) 36.465km

 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 46.419km
2. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 43.101km
3. Anne Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 43.101km
4. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 43.101km
5. Maria Jannson (SWE) 41.995km



1pm: At 3hr mark

12:01pm: At 2hr mark

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 43.101km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 37.571km
3. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 37.571km
4. Bela Mazur (HUN) 36.465km
4: Mihal Sulja (SRB) 36.465km
 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 34.253km
2. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 33.147km
3. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 32.041km
4. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 32.041km
5. Maria Jannson (SWE) 32.041km




12:31pm: All interviews done at 24 Hour champs uploaded. 

INTERVIEW

12:01pm: At 2hr mark

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 28.723km
2. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 25.405km
3. Bela Mazur (HUN) 25.405km
4: Aidas Ardzijauskas (LTU) 25.405km
5. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 24.299km 

Women:
1. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 23.193km
2. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP)22.087km
3. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 20.981km
4. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 20.981km
5. Diana Kampe (DEN) 20.981km



11:09am; At the 1hr mark:

Men
1: Aleksandr Sorokin (LTU) 14.345km
2: Aidas Ardzijauskas (LTU) 12.133km
3. Balint Belej-Fekete (HUN) 12.133km
4. Bela Mazur (HUN) 12.133km
5. Oleksandr Kosyk (UKR) 12.133km 

Women:
1. Maria Jose Tomaz (ESP) 11.027km
2. Tereza Gecova (CZE) 11.027km
3. Anee Marie Geisler Andersen (DEN) 11.027km
4. Boglarka Vago (HUN) 11.027km
5. Olena Shevchenko (UKR) 9.921km

11:05am: We are at the 1hour mark. We should be getting printed results soon on who is leading. Weather has warmed up a bit.

10:22am: All Live Updates should be up and running. Including the timing (http://www.breizhchrono.com/live.php)

10:05am: The runners have been out for about 5 mins. The race started right on time. 

9:30am: Chip control in the call zone 

9:12am: There will be Live timing on: www.breizhchrono.com (and click on Live)

9:10am: A bit chilly this morning. Mid teens at the start of the day. We are about 50mins from the start.

Nadeem Khan
Director of Communications
nadeem.khan@iau-ultranarathon.org





On our website:

Home
News
About us
IAU Championships
Races, Results & Rankings
Athletes
Medical
Pictures & Video

Our partners:

IAAF

European Athletics